THE
ROYAL WATERMEN’S
TUDOR PULL
2013

rose

Timetable

09:00                           Boats & crews muster at Hampton Court Palace

10:00                           Royal Watermen process to Hampton Court Palace

10:10                           Ceremony of the ‘Stela’ and take the ‘Boating Cup’
                                    Boats & crews muster at Richmond

10:45                           Flotilla leaves Hampton Court Palace
                                   
11:45                           Arrive Teddington Lock

12:15                           Leave Teddington Lock (HW RB 12:13 BST)

12:45                           Arrive Richmond (victuals supplied by Richmond Bridge Boat Club)

13:30 (prompt)            Leave Richmond

15:00                           Pass Putney

16:00 (approx)                        Arrive Tower Pier/St. Katherine’s Pier (LW LB 17:08)
(prepare boats for tow back)

16:15                           Process to H.M. Tower of London

16:30                           Pass through East Gate, H.M. Tower of London

16:40                           Ceremony of the ‘Stela’

17:00                           Leave the Tower

17:30                           Cutters leave for tow back up and down stream

17:30                           Arrive ‘Dickens Inn’ for refreshments
 

BOATS TAKING PART

SHALLOPS
QRB Gloriana Royal Watermen
Jubilant Jubilant Trust (White Cross crew)
Royal Thamesis W. Co. Drapers
CUTTERS
Arthur Tisdall VC RNR HMS President
Barber’s Cutter W. Co. Barbers
Belle Founder W. Co. Founders
George William II W. Co. Scientific Instrument Makers 
Gordon Hall W. Co. Scientific Instrument Makers 
Lady Gillett City of London (Port Health)
Millifera W. Co. Wax Chandlers
Paul Satow Richmond Bridge Boat Club 
Penelope Port of London Authority
St. George Richmond Bridge Boat Club
The Dove W. Co. Tallow Chandlers
Trinity Tide Trinity House
Water Forget Me Not W. Co. Water Conservators
   
Albatross (gig) Richmond Bridge Boat Club
Isis (Oxbridge cutter) London Youth Rowing
Sgian Dubh (shallop) Thames Traditional Boat Society  
Rose in June (Wherry) The Wherry Trust
Tiger (pilot gig) Extreme Rowing
Sallyport (Pilot gig) Langstone Cutters
Bembridge (Pilot gig) Langstone Cutters
OTHER CRAFT 
Ecocat Control/Media
Verity Private launch
NER 1 Safety Boats
NER 2 Safety Boats
NER 3 Safety Boats

Details courtesy Thames Traditional Rowing Association